Educational Affairs Committee
Topic outline
-
The EAC shall make recommendations on the following matters, subject to the approval of the Provost, and shall inform the Senate of its recommendations which are then forwarded to the President:
- Standards for academic standing and graduation
- Policies on off-campus courses including Study Abroad courses
- Guidelines for intersession and summer session courses including Study Abroad courses
- The college-wide grading system
- Attendance policies
- Academic integrity
- Requirements for college-wide honor societies and Deans’ Lists
- The processes of course and teacher evaluations
- The establishment, consolidation, and elimination of schools and departments
The EAC:
- May initiate actions on college-wide or inter-school academic matters.
- Will receive reports from the curriculum committees of the schools, the Academic Programs Review Committee, the College Curriculum Committee, the College Library Committee, the College Technology Committee, and the Graduate Council.
- May refer matters of concern to school and departmental committees, the College Curriculum Committee, and/or other committees and commissions, and the Council for Faculty Affairs.
-
September 5
October 3
November 7
December 5
February 6
March 5
April 2
May 7
All EAC meetings are held at 3:30 in the Chancellor's Room of Memorial Hall.
-
Kevin Ahern (School of Liberal Arts)
Yassir Samra (O'Malley School of Business)
Christie Gonzalez-Toro (School of Health Professions)
Medya Fathi (School of Engineering)
Amy Handfield (Senate Representative)
Kashifuddin Qazi (Senate Representative)
Matthew Schule (Student Representative)
Fiona Mohl (Student Representative)
Rani Roy
Donald Gibson
Marcy Kelly
Kelly Marin
Rosemary Osso
William Walters
Ed Dee
Matt Jura
Carlos Tonche
Robert Moran
-
Tuesday, February 5
Tuesday, March 5
Tuesday, April 2
Tuesday, May 7
All EAC meetings are held at 3:30 in the Chancellor's Room of Memorial Hall.
-
Poonam Arora (O’Malley School of Business)
Mark DeBonis (Science)
Sr. Mary Ann Jacobs (Education & Health)
Nuwan Jayawickreme (Liberal Arts)
Yongwook Kim (Engineering)
Mehdi Omidvar (Senate Faculty Representative)
Lawrence Udeigwe (Senate Faculty Representative)
Kerry Cavanagh
Nadia Itani
Kaitlyn Von Runnen
William Clyde
Cheryl Harrison
Karen Nicholson
Constantine Theodosiou
Rani Roy
Helene Tyler (Chair, CCC)
Jake Holmquist (Chair, ITC)
Carlos Tonche (Registrar)
William Walters (Chair, Library Committee)
-
-
-
-